?

Log in

z. drakos
ghostsofnothing
. :...::. :::: .. ...: ::.:::: ..::.: .

September 2007
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30

z. drakos [userpic]
my mom rocks.

"im gobsmacked. first, becuz ive never been able to find yor journal entries before. secondly, becuz i never knew that's why you didnt tell. i thot you just werent activist material. third, becuz i didnt know nik hadnt been supportive of you. but nik was ashamed of everything about himself w/contradicts his narcissism, i know, but they often go hand in hand. knowing this, why wouldnt he want you to join his shame fest?

i have long thot you one of the bravest folk i know. i have long marvelled at how motivated you were to transition, how steadfast you seemed, even as you would from time to time grow tired of the effort. (ive never forgotten you saying to me once that you wished you werent so damned special.) you know the saying about some folk are born to greatestness, some strive & some have it thrust upon them. you were born for the extraordinary, my darlin son, & you've taken to it like a duck to water.

there will be times in the future when you forget that you are a sacred being. there'll be folk like nik & topher's mother who are so intimidated by anything but the mundane that they'll cast stones in yor direction. not even the sacred are expected to go thru things on their own. remember those who love you -- topher, yor eccentric circle of friends, yor wider family & of course, the fabulous hag. we are the solid & constantly moving surface from which you launch yor being. we do so revel in you. & i believe, that of all the wondrous things which've greeted me on turning 50, what you wrote in yor journal was by far the most moving. no mother wants anything more for her child than to see him be, as the irish would say, no more than himself.

i love you like my next breath, as well you know. "

Comments

Awwwwww, that's so sweet. I'm gonna go cry now. :)

being a typical guy, y'know, i don't cry. ever. ^_- but yeah.. she posted that in response to my deviantart journal and i even i teared up a bit.

Totally off topic, but my friend Berenice would like one of your kittens if you have a male one. She says female cats are too agressive. The cat she had since she was little died a few months ago. You should have seen her face light up when I mentioned the kittens. Lemme know so we can set something up.

-kat

neat!

yeah. we've got one boy and one girl. the little boy is adorable, he looks like a little lion. i'm free basically all the time and topher's off tomorrow and friday so whenever is good really. we could meet somewhere or here or something, tho with six cats and iguana and no furniture, our apartment's sort of become totally kitty domain. i feel like we have 7 kids ^_-

female cats are too aggressive. we live in fear of the bast (who's favourite thing to do is perch on top of my monitor and just stare at me for hours).

Lol! Cats are so funny.

Thats is awesome. Bere's gonna be thrilled!! I'm going to her house for dinner tomorrow so maybe before that would be a good time to come by, right after we get off of work. I'll talk to her and maybe try to email you during my lunch or something. You don't have a phone do you? No matter, I'll drop you a message tomorrow. Thanks.

-kat

nope, we have no phone. supposedly we will friday but that's neither here nor there. we're pretty easy to find cos we're right between the mcdonald's and circle k on apalachee pkwy. but i'll make sure to check for a message from you tomorrow and give better directions if necessary ^-^

Great. Thanks. Sounds good. I'll holla at you lata!

Well, she wants a kitty!!! We were thinking we would come by around 4:30 to 5:30. Where exactly is your place? I know where the Circle K and McDonalds are. I'll be at a computer until about 12:40. If I don't hear from you by then, just post a reply to this and I'll check it out at work bewteen runs. Thanks.

-kat